KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

decal stitched

Japanese translation: 図柄


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decal
Japanese translation:図柄
Entered by: cinefil

19:02 Jan 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: decal stitched
the cardigan sweater had a large orange-and-black cat decal stitched on the back
Rosin
pls see blw
Explanation:
decalは単に図柄のことではないでしょうか。
参照:decal:T-shirts containing colorful decals pf popular rock stars人気の高いロックスターのカラフルな図柄がついているTシャツ
「ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典」日外アソシエーツ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'decals pf popular rock stars¥' shoul be ¥'decals of popular rock stars, sorry.
And 日外アソ¥シエーツ
図柄が縫いつけてあるのか刺繍なのかはこの文脈では解りませんね。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。「図柄」だけの意味で用いられる事もあるのですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4デカールが縫い付けられていたmkj
4デカール [ディーキャル] が縫ってあったxxxjsl
2 +1pls see blw
cinefil


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
デカールが縫い付けられていた


Explanation:
そのカーディガンの背中には、オレンジ色と黒の大きな猫のデカールが縫い付けてあった。(もしかすると、ガーフィールド?)

デカールといっても素材が何かわかりませんが、要するに写し絵とか写し絵シールのようなものです。車やプラモデルに貼るのもデカールです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け: 車やプラモデルに貼¥るのも(はるのも)・・・

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 05:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jp.search.msn.com/results.asp?q=デカール&origq=&RS=CHECKE...

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
デカール [ディーキャル] が縫ってあった


Explanation:
"そのカーディガンは、後側に、大きなオレンジと黒の猫のデカール [ディーキャル] が縫ってあった"

The basic interpretation is similar to mkj's, but mine is slightly different in the following respect: I retained the original order of "large orange-and-black cat decal" in my translation. I think "large" is modifying "decal" rather than "cat", and my translation shows this relationship.

Gramatically, this is a construction of have + object + past participle, which, in Japan, we will learn in the 1st-year senior high English classroom. The point here is that "object" and "past participle" are in the relation of "passive construction". Here, the "object" is "a large orange-and-black cat decal" and the past participle is "stitched". This construction is often translated as "(object) を ... してもらう", "(object) が ... される状態にする", etc.

In addition, I used both "デカール" and "ディーキャル" here. "デカール" seems to be dominant, "英辞郎" uses "ディーキャル" because of its closer pronunciation. In fact, I could find about 50 examples of "ディーキャル" on Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some correction:

¥"デカール¥" seems to be dominant, *but* ¥"英辞郎¥" uses ¥"ディーキャル¥" because of its closer pronunciation.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls see blw


Explanation:
decalは単に図柄のことではないでしょうか。
参照:decal:T-shirts containing colorful decals pf popular rock stars人気の高いロックスターのカラフルな図柄がついているTシャツ
「ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典」日外アソシエーツ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'decals pf popular rock stars¥' shoul be ¥'decals of popular rock stars, sorry.
And 日外アソ¥シエーツ
図柄が縫いつけてあるのか刺繍なのかはこの文脈では解りませんね。


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。「図柄」だけの意味で用いられる事もあるのですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
20 hrs
  -> thanks