KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

slacker dudes

Japanese translation: (レジに座ってる) やる気のない奴ら


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slacker dudes
Japanese translation:(レジに座ってる) やる気のない奴ら
Entered by: xxxjsl

19:03 Jan 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slacker dudes
He would make me go up to cashier to rent them. He was too embarrassed to stand there while the slacker dudes at the register yelled out...
Rosin
(レジに座ってる) やる気のない奴ら
Explanation:
"dudes" is more like "奴" or "奴ら".

I guess that you may have encounter a guy doing nothing who is just killing his time. "slacker dudes" are such guys.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。dude は単に「奴」と解釈すればいいことが理解できました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(レジに座ってる) やる気のない奴らxxxjsl
4かったるい野郎どもmkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
かったるい野郎ども


Explanation:
slackers: 怠け者、だらだらしている人dudes: 野郎

ref: goo dictionary

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(レジに座ってる) やる気のない奴ら


Explanation:
"dudes" is more like "奴" or "奴ら".

I guess that you may have encounter a guy doing nothing who is just killing his time. "slacker dudes" are such guys.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。dude は単に「奴」と解釈すればいいことが理解できました。