KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

mercyless

Japanese translation: 無慈悲な、残酷な


03:32 Jan 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / TEXT
English term or phrase: mercyless
TO HAVE NO MERCY
MISTRESS
Japanese translation:無慈悲な、残酷な
Explanation:
無慈悲な mujihina(to have no mercy); merciless act = 無慈悲な行為
残酷な zankokuna(to be cruel); merciless killing = 残酷な殺人

ref.: 言林国語辞典
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4無慈悲な、残酷なmkj
5 +2情けの無い
horse
5 +1容赦ないRita Goss


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
情けの無い


Explanation:
mercy
【発音】mэ':(r)si、【@】マーシー、マースィ、【変化】《複》mercies、【レベル】4
【名】 慈悲、情け深い行為、寛容、優しさ、神の恵み、幸運

from Eijiro on the Web

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHIROSE
3 days14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
無慈悲な、残酷な


Explanation:
無慈悲な mujihina(to have no mercy); merciless act = 無慈悲な行為
残酷な zankokuna(to be cruel); merciless killing = 残酷な殺人

ref.: 言林国語辞典


    Reference: http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~kabusk/sakuhin21.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackamano
9 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
23 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
2 days14 mins

agree  xxxHIROSE
3 days13 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
容赦ない


Explanation:
"YO U SHA NA I" it all depends on "without mercy" context you are looking for. I looked at answers from other people, and I thought there could also be this one. If merciless meant cruel, then this would not fit the meaning, but if it means "without pardon, forgiveness (mercy)" this is closer to the meaning.

Rita Goss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
17 hrs
  -> thank you