KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

bought and paid for

Japanese translation: 金銭的に xxx の面倒をみる、xxx の経費を支払う


03:16 Jan 14, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bought and paid for
They'd bought and paid for him.
klisco
Japanese translation:金銭的に xxx の面倒をみる、xxx の経費を支払う
Explanation:
The context is not completely clear, but I'm thinking of a general situation where a person was either financially dependent or receiving special treatment from another party since there is no object in this sentence.

1) A parent gives financial support to his child by buying a car and clothes and paying for education, for instance.
金銭的(経済的)に xxx の面倒をみる 
Kinsenteki(keizaiteki) ni xxx no mendoo o miru.

2) If an American businessman visits a company in Japan, they pick up his traveling fees and costs: buying meals and airplane tickets and paying for hotels.
xxx の経費を支払う
xxx no keihi o siharau.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. your additional example 2) seems to be saying that we financially supported the carnage of the Palestinians by giving them money or arms. In that case, 資金を供給する might work. So, your original question may be translated as xxx は彼に資金を供給した. It¥'s possible that they ¥"bought him¥" (bribed him or influenced his mind with money), too.

I saw a title of a book, ¥"Texas Justice, Bought and Paid For¥". They are saying that the justice system was bought by some rich Texans and got financed. In this case, translations such as 買収された and 金で動かされた may work.

Ref.: Random House E-J dictionary
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "資金を供給した". Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4買ってあげたxxxjsl
5加担するRita Goss
3 +2金銭的に xxx の面倒をみる、xxx の経費を支払うmkj
5購入かつ支払済
Nobuo Kawamura
5購入して支払った
yamamoto
1買収する
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
購入して支払った


Explanation:
kounyuushite shiharatta

yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
買ってあげた


Explanation:
彼らは彼のために(何かを)買ってあげた。

karera wa kare no tame ni (nanika o) katteageta.

Basically, the act of buying is the same notion as that of paying; i.e., the former necessarily include the latter. So, I do not think that we have to express each of those verbs, and doing so makes the sentence sound unnatural as a Japanese sentence.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackamano
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxckokamura: The meaning of a word always depends on its usags, contents and the relation with other word. So, your translation is the basic of its meaning here.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hirosatoh
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
購入かつ支払済


Explanation:
企業間の取引についての文でしたら
「購入実行かつ決済済」
ぐらいでしょうか。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
金銭的に xxx の面倒をみる、xxx の経費を支払う


Explanation:
The context is not completely clear, but I'm thinking of a general situation where a person was either financially dependent or receiving special treatment from another party since there is no object in this sentence.

1) A parent gives financial support to his child by buying a car and clothes and paying for education, for instance.
金銭的(経済的)に xxx の面倒をみる 
Kinsenteki(keizaiteki) ni xxx no mendoo o miru.

2) If an American businessman visits a company in Japan, they pick up his traveling fees and costs: buying meals and airplane tickets and paying for hotels.
xxx の経費を支払う
xxx no keihi o siharau.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. your additional example 2) seems to be saying that we financially supported the carnage of the Palestinians by giving them money or arms. In that case, 資金を供給する might work. So, your original question may be translated as xxx は彼に資金を供給した. It¥'s possible that they ¥"bought him¥" (bribed him or influenced his mind with money), too.

I saw a title of a book, ¥"Texas Justice, Bought and Paid For¥". They are saying that the justice system was bought by some rich Texans and got financed. In this case, translations such as 買収された and 金で動かされた may work.

Ref.: Random House E-J dictionary

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "資金を供給した". Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
10 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
買収する


Explanation:
買収する、金を払って取り込む

ネット上の用例を見ると上記の様な意味でも使われているようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls take a look this URL as a sample of 買収する:http://www.aumag.org/viewfinder/article.cfm?a_id=3964

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
加担する


Explanation:
Bought and paid for carnage...hm....Doesn't that mean something like "We contributed to the death/destruction/ruination of...? その二番目のexplanationなのですが購入、支払いなどと言う短絡的なものではこの場合ないはずです。この場合は加担する、貢献する、などその行為に直接的ではなくとも関係する意味の言葉がもっともニュアンスとして正しいものになると思います。

Rita Goss