KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

a fall of hair

Japanese translation: 髪の毛は垂れ下がって


03:21 Jan 14, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a fall of hair
Her body lay face down, with a fall of hair.
klisco
Japanese translation:髪の毛は垂れ下がって
Explanation:
多分長髪の女性と想像しました。
 うつ伏せに倒れた彼女の背には長い髪が垂れかかっていた、ということではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

jackamano
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2髪の毛は垂れ下がってjackamano
4 -1抜け落ちた髪の毛
yamamoto


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
抜け落ちた髪の毛


Explanation:
nuke ochita kaminoke

yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manako Ihaya: Um, like jack amano-san says, her hair was long enough to fall over her face, or what's visible of the face, since her (dead, I assume) body lay facing down.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
髪の毛は垂れ下がって


Explanation:
多分長髪の女性と想像しました。
 うつ伏せに倒れた彼女の背には長い髪が垂れかかっていた、ということではないでしょうか。

jackamano
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 hr

neutral  Manako Ihaya: 長い髪が垂れかかっているのは背ではなく、顔だと思います。
2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs