KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

その矛先は時代を問わず、弱者へ向けられていく。

Japanese translation: And, their frustrations [irritations] are always directed [turned] to the weak in all ages.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:そして、その矛先は時代を問わず、弱者へと向けられていく。
Japanese translation:And, their frustrations [irritations] are always directed [turned] to the weak in all ages.
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:59 Mar 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: その矛先は時代を問わず、弱者へ向けられていく。
Part of an excerpt from Hirotada Ototake¥'s 五体不満足. What does the above sentence mean exactly?
子供たちの心が最もすさむのが中学校の時代と言われている。
友達との人間関係、これからの進路、そして恋愛。
彼らは多くの悩みを抱えている。
常に漠然とした不安に襲われ、イライラしている。
「勉強しなさい」としか言わない親に、規則で縛るだけの先生。
そのイライラは募るばかりだ。
そして、その矛先は時代を問わず、弱者へのと向けられていく。
最も「いじめ」が多いのはこの時期だ。
jogloran
And, their frustrations [irritations] are always directed [turned] to the weak in all ages.
Explanation:
"その" in "その矛先" is junior high school students' irritations or frustrations, and, because of this, the week are targeted by those irritated.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Hard to decide on a winner, but thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the timeless way, it's turned on to those weaker than themselves.mkj
4and these children have always vented their frustration against (socially) weak subjects throughoutmimichan
4The force of the frustration is directed toward the weak in every age.Shinya Ono
3And, their frustrations [irritations] are always directed [turned] to the weak in all ages.xxxjsl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And, their frustrations [irritations] are always directed [turned] to the weak in all ages.


Explanation:
"その" in "その矛先" is junior high school students' irritations or frustrations, and, because of this, the week are targeted by those irritated.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Hard to decide on a winner, but thank you all!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The force of the frustration is directed toward the weak in every age.


Explanation:
矛先means spearhead, force (target) of argument, etc.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the timeless way, it's turned on to those weaker than themselves.


Explanation:
Hokosaki means the point of a spear. So, the phrase in question means to begin turning an attack against the weak in a timeless way.

I happen to have the English version of this book, which was translated by Gerry Harcourt. The following is the exact excerpt:
Their frustration builds up. And then, in the timeless way, it's turned on to those weaker than themselves.

Ref. "no noe's perfect" by H. Ototake, English version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"no one\'s perfect\"

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and these children have always vented their frustration against (socially) weak subjects throughout


Explanation:
the history

and these children have always vented their frustration against (socially) weak subjects throughout the history

Or

(Socially) weak subjects have always been a bully target/ the target of a bully

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16