KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

the greatest risk of all is to risk nothing

Japanese translation: 最大のリスク(と)は、何のリスクも冒さないことである。


19:14 Mar 31, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the greatest risk of all is to risk nothing
english
v
Japanese translation:最大のリスク(と)は、何のリスクも冒さないことである。
Explanation:
「冒さない」部分は、「とらない」、「負わない」でもOKでしょう。

Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6最大のリスク(と)は、何のリスクも冒さないことである。
ejprotran
4何の冒険もしない事が最大の危険だ。Shinya Ono


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
最大のリスク(と)は、何のリスクも冒さないことである。


Explanation:
「冒さない」部分は、「とらない」、「負わない」でもOKでしょう。



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, indeed.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  hypolano
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kokuritsu
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAyuko
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sshim
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
何の冒険もしない事が最大の危険だ。


Explanation:
Nan-no bouken mo shinai koto ga sadai no kikida (OR ichiban abunai)

"bouken" means adventure but also risk.
"saidai no kiki" means the greatest risk.
"ichiban abunai" means "most risky or dangerous."
I also agree with the first answerer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 06:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

Nan no bouken mo shinai koto ga
saidai no kikenda.

\"saidai no kiken\" greatest risk

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121