KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Distance Learning Programmes

Japanese translation: 通信学習 通信教育


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distance Learning
Japanese translation:通信学習 通信教育
Entered by: Mike Sekine

12:20 May 23, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Distance Learning Programmes
Please write in Kanji if this is the most popular expression in Japanese.
Thank you in-advance!
Golden View
China
通信学習プログラム
Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitsuko: yes, 通信教育 is a viable alternative as well.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for help from you all! This answer is good enough for me this time.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3通信学習プログラムMike Sekine
4 +3遠隔教育プログラム; 遠隔学習プログラム
Hidenori Nakamura
4通信教育課程xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
通信学習プログラム


Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitsuko: yes, 通信教育 is a viable alternative as well.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for help from you all! This answer is good enough for me this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: 通信きょういk
18 mins

agree  kokuritsu: Yes, I agree with both Mike and Mitsuko. Also see: www.fulbright.jp/j4/faq06.html
51 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: translations can be flexibly altered.
3 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
遠隔教育プログラム; 遠隔学習プログラム


Explanation:
テキサス大学における遠隔学習プログラムの開発方法に関する調査
( An Investigation of Methods for Developing Distance Learning Programs at the University of Texas )

http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AA11499670/2000000...


Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: http://www.ceser.hyogo-u.ac.jp/ceser/distance2001/ This involves the use of satellites, the Internet, etc., and it's done in Japan, too. 遠距離教育プログラム is used also.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  yamamoto
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: translations can be flexibly altered.
3 days14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通信教育課程


Explanation:
「遠隔学習」という表現は、not so popular in Japanと思います。
Programmesについて、他の回答はKatakanaですので、これもKanjiで表すならば「通信教育課程」とするのがpopularな表現と思います。
参照サイトはほんの一例です。


    Reference: http://www.sanno.ac.jp/tukyo/
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177