KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Love conquers all

Japanese translation: 愛は全てを征服する


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love conquers all
Japanese translation:愛は全てを征服する
Entered by: diwawa

16:42 Jul 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Love conquers all
phrase
diwawa
United States
愛は全てを征服する
Explanation:
Doesn't it though?

ai wa subete wo seifuku suru. is how it's pronounced.




Selected response from:

KabaVan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5愛はすべてに打ち勝つ
Nobuo Kawamura
3愛は全てを征服する
KabaVan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
愛は全てを征服する


Explanation:
Doesn't it though?

ai wa subete wo seifuku suru. is how it's pronounced.







    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/murakawahiromi/page022.html
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
愛はすべてに打ち勝つ


Explanation:
「打ち勝つ」may as well be「打ち克つ」.
The both are pronounced the same.(ai-wa subete-ni uchi-katsu.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505