KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

No Penguins

Japanese translation: ペンギンはいません


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No Penguins
Japanese translation:ペンギンはいません
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

22:00 Nov 12, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: No Penguins
I have no penguins written in seven languages on my locker at work. I would like it in eight.
Robert Baker
ペンギンはいません
Explanation:
In alphabet, you can write 'Pengin wa imasen'.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Thanks so very much. The company I work for employs people from all over the world.
Currently "No Penguins" is written in Japanese, Chinese, French, English, Spanish, Vietnamese and Farsi.
I realize that this may seem odd and I still have a few more to go but hey, you gotta have some kind of fun at work.
Thanks again,
Bob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ペンギンはいませんMumu Watanabe
5pengin wa kinshii.Will Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ペンギンはいません


Explanation:
In alphabet, you can write 'Pengin wa imasen'.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks so very much. The company I work for employs people from all over the world.
Currently "No Penguins" is written in Japanese, Chinese, French, English, Spanish, Vietnamese and Farsi.
I realize that this may seem odd and I still have a few more to go but hey, you gotta have some kind of fun at work.
Thanks again,
Bob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: omoshiroi (interesting).
2 hrs
  -> I'm glad of your agreement.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengin wa kinshii.


Explanation:
I was going to say the same thing as Ihaya san even though the question had already been answered. We should realize that there is a difference between the two options.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84