KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Moorweidenwiese

Japanese translation: モールヴァイデンヴィーゼ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moorweidenwiese
Japanese translation:モールヴァイデンヴィーゼ
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

15:30 Jan 22, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Tourist information
English term or phrase: Moorweidenwiese
ドイツの地名です。どなたかご存知の方いらっしゃいますか。
Kaori Myatt
France
モールヴァイデンヴィーゼ
Explanation:
発音にしたがって書くとこのようになります。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2モールヴァイデンヴィーゼ
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1モールワイデンウィーゼ
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moorweidenwiese
モールワイデンウィーゼ


Explanation:
発音にしたがってカタカナにすれば「モールワイデンウィーゼ」となるでしょう。
I just wrote it in katakana, based on the pronunciation:
moor = more (as in more money)
weiden = why-den
wiese = wheez-eh (last e is pronouced)

Hope this helps.


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkunohh
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
モールヴァイデンヴィーゼ


Explanation:
発音にしたがって書くとこのようになります。


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
3 days14 hrs

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: Sounds right considering German pronounciation
3 days16 hrs