KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Walker

Japanese translation: 歩む人(literary) 歩く人(colloquial)


18:32 Jan 24, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Walker
walk, move
lee masters
Japanese translation:歩む人(literary) 歩く人(colloquial)
Explanation:
One needs to be careful. If walker is used in connection with the trafic law, it means pedestrian.歩行者
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2歩む人(literary) 歩く人(colloquial)
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1ウォーカー
ejprotran
4歩む者(ayumu mono)Mumu Watanabe


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
歩む人(literary) 歩く人(colloquial)


Explanation:
One needs to be careful. If walker is used in connection with the trafic law, it means pedestrian.歩行者

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: 「歩く人」(aruku-hito) is popular wording.
14 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walker
歩む者(ayumu mono)


Explanation:
This is more poetic translation and sounds old.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ウォーカー


Explanation:
If that's a person's name, it should be written as ウォーカー.

If that's a lightweight waist-high framework to help somebody who cannot walk without support, it should be written as either ウォーカー or 歩行器(ほこうき).

HTH

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.