KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Walker Of Winds

Japanese translation: 風と共に歩む人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walker Of Winds
Japanese translation:風と共に歩む人

18:35 Jan 24, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Walker Of Winds
to walk with the wind, to be one with the wind.
lee masters
風と共に歩む人
Explanation:
The famous "Gone with the Wind" (風と共に去りぬ」is not about a person but about a certain lifestyle and civilization, but the word 「共に」is used in a similar way.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
brilliant thank you very much. you even got the Old Style that i was looking for Kudos to you Prof!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2風と共に歩む人
Nobuo Kawamura
4風とともに歩む者(kaze to tomoni ayumu mono)Mumu Watanabe
2風来坊(fuu-rai-bou)xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
風と共に歩む人


Explanation:
The famous "Gone with the Wind" (風と共に去りぬ」is not about a person but about a certain lifestyle and civilization, but the word 「共に」is used in a similar way.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
brilliant thank you very much. you even got the Old Style that i was looking for Kudos to you Prof!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walker of winds
風とともに歩む者(kaze to tomoni ayumu mono)


Explanation:
This is more poetic translation and sounds old like a phrase in a legend.

When you don't want to emphasize "with" too much, "ともに" is more appropriate than "共に".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2004-01-25 04:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel the expression above too long, you can say shortly, ¥"風の人(kaze no hito)¥" or ¥"風の者(kaze no mono)¥". (In this short expression, ¥"人(hito)¥" is more cool than ¥"者(mono)¥"

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
風来坊(fuu-rai-bou)


Explanation:
風来坊(fuu-rai-bou) is one example of colloquial expression.
「風」means a wind.「風来坊」has a nuance of someone getting one's way, or someone who comes and go away with the wind.

xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177