KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mitsubishi

Japanese translation: 3 rhombuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitsubishi
Japanese translation:3 rhombuses
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

00:10 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: mitsubishi
I drive a Mitsubishi car.
John Dieckmann
3 rhombuses
Explanation:
It means " 3 rhombuses". A rhombus is
a parrallelogram with equal sides.
If you look at their corporate logo,
which looks like a Mercedes symbol, you'll know what I mean.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of Mitsubishi is the above. But since it\'s a name, it
is not translated.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23 rhombusesJ_R_Tuladhar
4 +2三菱の (Mitsubishi)、或いは三菱製 (Mitsubishi-se e)の (車)xxxrya
4私は三菱の車を運転しています。Mike Sekine


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 rhombuses


Explanation:
It means " 3 rhombuses". A rhombus is
a parrallelogram with equal sides.
If you look at their corporate logo,
which looks like a Mercedes symbol, you'll know what I mean.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of Mitsubishi is the above. But since it\'s a name, it
is not translated.

J_R_Tuladhar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya
20 mins

agree  kotobuki
16 hrs

neutral  TakehikoN: In Japan, Mitsubishi is sometimes referred as "スリーダイヤ" i.e. "three diamonds".
4 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
三菱の (Mitsubishi)、或いは三菱製 (Mitsubishi-se e)の (車)


Explanation:
Jina is absolutely right.
But I think it may be a good idea to just use it as is, since Mitsubishi refers to a name of the manufacturer. Are you asking the actual meaning of this word, John?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MItsubishi no kuruma, Mitsubishi sei no kuruma

xxxrya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: I drive a mitsubishi car - 三菱の車を運転しています!
21 mins
  -> Good, thanks.

agree  tmmmrt
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
私は三菱の車を運転しています。


Explanation:
watashi wa mitsubishi no kuruma o unten shiteimasu.

is the literal translation.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya
1 hr

disagree  krishna mallick: the translation was not for a sentence, but was for "Mitsubishi"
23 hrs
  -> thanks for the comment, The Mummy