KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

racing

Japanese translation: カーレース


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racing
Japanese translation:カーレース
Entered by: bd2016

00:16 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: racing
I am going racing this weekend.
John Dieckmann
カーレース
Explanation:
Kah-rei-su
This means car racing because the field is automobile. You can say
レース only. But because we have many races, like boat, horse and etc., you should specify what kind of race you are going...

for this line you can say,
"今週末、カーレースに行きます。"

Selected response from:

bd2016
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4カーレース
bd2016
4 +1Noriko's answer is fine.xxxrya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
カーレース


Explanation:
Kah-rei-su
This means car racing because the field is automobile. You can say
レース only. But because we have many races, like boat, horse and etc., you should specify what kind of race you are going...

for this line you can say,
"今週末、カーレースに行きます。"



bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
5 hrs

neutral  mkj: Agree with the kah-rei-su part but the sample translation of the whole phrase is misleading; I think the person is going to be in the race himself.今週末、カーレースに出ます or カーレースをします would be more appropriate.
6 hrs

agree  EriOW
13 hrs

agree  krishna mallick: your translation is perfect
1 day4 hrs

neutral  xxxrya: Agree with mlg.If you tell somebody, "I am going racing this weekend," it means that you are actually going to be racing. Most people will assume car racing, but at the same time ask, "Race what?" If you want to say that your going to just be spectatin
4 days

agree  tmmmrt
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noriko's answer is fine.


Explanation:
Agree with mkj: If you tell somebody, "I am going racing this weekend," it means that you are actually going to be racing. Most people will assume car racing, but at the same time ask, "Race what?" If you want to say that your going to just be spectating, it's best to say, "I'm going to watch ______ racing." This is my opinion.

xxxrya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bd2016: Thank you for your comment. I agree with you.
4 hrs
  -> You're quite welcome.