KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Performance

Japanese translation: 性能


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance
Japanese translation:性能
Entered by: xxxkashi

00:23 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: Performance
He has a high performance car.
John Dieckmann
性能
Explanation:
Performance is "seinou" and high performance is "kou seinou", usually capability for running at high speed.
Selected response from:

xxxkashi
Grading comment
This translation was what I was looking for except that I needed it to be in japanese text. Maybe you could send a file that I might be able to open in some other program such as WordPerfect so that I may be able to view it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6性能xxxkashi
5Seino
krishna mallick
4 +1seinou no yoi kurumaMugdha Chandakkar
5Seino
krishna mallick


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
性能


Explanation:
Performance is "seinou" and high performance is "kou seinou", usually capability for running at high speed.

xxxkashi
Grading comment
This translation was what I was looking for except that I needed it to be in japanese text. Maybe you could send a file that I might be able to open in some other program such as WordPerfect so that I may be able to view it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHineno
11 mins

agree  LEXICON KK
12 mins

agree  mimichan
5 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
16 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seinou no yoi kuruma


Explanation:
seinou - ability,talent
yoi - good
kuruma - car
it means a car with a very good performance

hope it helps.

Mugdha Chandakkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
10 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seino


Explanation:
性能

high performance=高性能

A car with high performance=

KOUSEINO GA ARU KURUMA
高性能がある車



krishna mallick
India

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seino


Explanation:
性能

high performance=高性能

A car with high performance=

KOUSEINO GA ARU KURUMA
高性能がある車



krishna mallick
India