KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

internal combustion engine

Japanese translation: 内燃機関


22:10 May 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: internal combustion engine
Place the internal combustion engine on the mounting block.
xxxfuzzybunny
Japanese translation:内燃機関
Explanation:
Nai-nen-ki-kan.
Selected response from:

studio_rain
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10内燃機関
studio_rain
4内火機械、または内燃機
Kaori Myatt
4内燃エンジン
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
内燃機関


Explanation:
Nai-nen-ki-kan.

studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
44 mins

agree  kazuya
1 hr

agree  tom_goto
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Can be found in Jim Breen's dictionary at:http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
2 hrs

agree  shimoda
3 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis: Common dictionary term...
4 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
4 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
14 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
17 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内燃エンジン


Explanation:
colloquial

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内火機械、または内燃機


Explanation:
All in a dictionary.

Kaori Myatt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese