KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flat production

Japanese translation: 定量生産


15:23 May 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: flat production
Quality risks made the company decide for the flat production beginning.
Kaori
Japanese translation:定量生産
Explanation:
in some cases, people also say "batch production".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say 定時定量生産, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. It sounds "right" to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3定量生産Mike Sekine
4 +1平準化生産
Tenten D
3 -1一定生産Ad Timmering


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
一定生産


Explanation:

需要などに対応せず一定台数の生産。

When used to describe such production you might probably also be able to say 横ばい生産 .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See reference for an example of its usage in Japanese.

http://www.japanmetal.com/back_number/t2001/t20010201.html

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This is not so Japanese. ちょと日本語としては、見かけない言葉ですね。「一定」だけだと、量、質、速度、其の他どれに注目しているかわかりませんね。
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
定量生産


Explanation:
in some cases, people also say "batch production".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say 定時定量生産, depending on the context.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you. It sounds "right" to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering: I agree with your translation but "batch production" is something different..
1 min
  -> I know. I was saying 定量生産 = batch production in some cases. Flat production is something entirely different, of course.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
平準化生産


Explanation:
I'd prefer <leveling production>,i.e., leveling production improvement effective operation., though. To level workload thoughout a day/month/year to keep the quality stable if a workshop does not have enough skill to manage to manufacture seasonal high volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know some companies use 定量生産 for this. This does entirely depend on the company glossary. But qualitywise, I still think 平準化生産 sounds more positive towards Quality Control activity.

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs