KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

engaging, responsive driving

Japanese translation: 反応性の高いハンドリング


00:37 Nov 8, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engaging, responsive driving
The car was tested on European roads to achieve a much more engaging, responsive driving experience.

engaging, responsive をどのように訳したらいいでしょうか?
Takako Whilden
Japanese translation:反応性の高いハンドリング
Explanation:
Responsive simply means: 反応性の高い. The car reacts quickly and accurately to input from the driver (acceleration, turning, grip, changing gears, etc.)

In my opinion, "Engaging" is one of those English words difficult to render exactly in Japanese. In this case it means the car offers a driving experience that is closely-integrated with the driver, exciting and comfortable (dare I say intiment even?).

In Japanese, maybe
ドライバーと一体になった
ドライバーと密着した
感度のいい???

Maybe the whole sentence could be something like:
ドライバーと一体になった優れた反応性のハンドリングを提供する。

(私異人やから、要注意!)

Maybe some others can offer better suggestions.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ハンドリングと走行の手応え
Mika Jarmusz
3実践に即した反応性の高いドライブMinoru Kuwahara
2 +1反応性の高いハンドリング
Troy Fowler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
反応性の高いハンドリング


Explanation:
Responsive simply means: 反応性の高い. The car reacts quickly and accurately to input from the driver (acceleration, turning, grip, changing gears, etc.)

In my opinion, "Engaging" is one of those English words difficult to render exactly in Japanese. In this case it means the car offers a driving experience that is closely-integrated with the driver, exciting and comfortable (dare I say intiment even?).

In Japanese, maybe
ドライバーと一体になった
ドライバーと密着した
感度のいい???

Maybe the whole sentence could be something like:
ドライバーと一体になった優れた反応性のハンドリングを提供する。

(私異人やから、要注意!)

Maybe some others can offer better suggestions.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: 反応性の高いという修飾の仕方がちょっと気になったので、別案も出してみましたが、ハンドリング、いいですね。
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実践に即した反応性の高いドライブ


Explanation:
engaging の "関わる" とか "携わる" といった意味から類推すると、この場合はドライブ体験そのものが十分にそういう取り組みの対象になった、取り組みがいのある中身の濃いものだった、というようなニュアンスになるのではないでしょうか。十分に取り組める充実したものだったということは、その試乗が成功したものとして、"実践に見合ったもの" であると見なすことができるのかも知れません。
Troy がいうようにこの語はなかなかすんなりと日本語になりにくいように思えます。英語では Troy が説明してくれている通りでしょう。



Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハンドリングと走行の手応え


Explanation:
たしかに直訳は見つけにくそうですが、
「感性」にうったえた表現にするのがよさそうですね。

ハンドリングといえば、ハンドルさばきなども含むので、
原文の別の箇所にhandlingと既にあれば重複してしまうかもしれませんが
テスト運転の感覚としては、engagingと responsiveに重なる部分もかなりあるのではないでしょうか。



Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: 『手応え』に脱帽。いいですね。
11 mins