KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ABS electronic control module

Japanese translation: ABS電子制御モジュール


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABS electronic control module
Japanese translation:ABS電子制御モジュール
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:40 Mar 26, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ABS electronic control module
If under heavy braking the ABS Electronic Control Module (ECM) looses a signal from one of the road wheels, it assumes that the wheel has locked and releases that brake momentarily until it sees the signal return. It is therefore imperative that the sensors are capable of providing a signal to the ABS ECM.
Andou
ABS電子制御モジュール
Explanation:
Not to mention, ABS is "anti-lock brake system", and "electronic control module" is "電子制御モジュール".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
daisuke さん、いつもありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ABS電子制御モジュールxxxjsl
1anti-lock brake system
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abs electronic control module
anti-lock brake system


Explanation:
Next time, ask Google first.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=100&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: This is an E>J question.
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ABS電子制御モジュール


Explanation:
Not to mention, ABS is "anti-lock brake system", and "electronic control module" is "電子制御モジュール".



    Reference: http://digital.ni.com/worldwide/japan.nsf/web/all/7A20E16382...
    Reference: http://www.buelldok.com/model/xb12r/xb12r.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
daisuke さん、いつもありがとうございます。