KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

idle speed device

Japanese translation: アイドル回転数制御装置、アイドル制御装置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle speed device
Japanese translation:アイドル回転数制御装置、アイドル制御装置
Entered by: chambre-claire

15:05 Mar 26, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: idle speed device
An initial peak of vacuum then a drop back to atmosphere during cranking is indicative of a blocked exhaust.
Inadequate mixture or a faulty idle speed device can cause a surging idle. Appreciate the oxygen sensor may be confusing the ECU because it is reacting too slowly - disconnecting can prove otherwise. Similarly, disconnecting the idle speed device will prove - don't reconnect idle device with ignition on - danger of spikes.
Andou
アイドル回転数制御装置、アイドル制御装置
Explanation:
アイドル回転数を制御するユニットの事でしたら、、、
Selected response from:

chambre-claire
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3アイドル・スピード・ディバイス (アイドル調整ねじ )Hiromasa Funaki
3アイドル回転数制御装置、アイドル制御装置chambre-claire


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
アイドル回転数制御装置、アイドル制御装置


Explanation:
アイドル回転数を制御するユニットの事でしたら、、、


    Reference: http://www.yokogawa.co.jp/Measurement/Event/human_car/human_...
chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
アイドル・スピード・ディバイス (アイドル調整ねじ )


Explanation:
最初はエンジンコンピュータのアイドル調整プログラムのことかと思ったのですが、物理的に取外せるものらしいので、違うようです。
どうやらこのエンジンはアイドル調整ねじ(アイドル・アジャスティング・スクリュ:TAS)をなんらかの形で制御するもののようです。
業界として定訳があるのか私は知りませんのでとりあえず、カタカナ化したものを挙げておきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-03-27 01:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TASはスロットル・アジャスティング・スクリュでした。

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12