KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tizzing

Japanese translation: ガタツキ音


08:13 Apr 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tizzing
A high frequency 'tizzing' noise/vibration originating from the exhaust downpipe.

tizzing の適切な訳語が何でしょうか?
qytabit
Japanese translation:ガタツキ音
Explanation:
"tizz" という英語が「取り乱した興奮状態」を表す言葉らしいので、そこから想像して、老朽化したパイプががたがたとがなり音を立てているような状況ではないでしょうか。訳として考えればがたつく音ですので「ガタツキ音」(?)自動車やシャッターなどについても言われる言い方のようです。もちろんひらがな書きも使われています。

HTH
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5振動(音 と振動)
Nobuo Kawamura
4ガタツキ音Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
振動(音 と振動)


Explanation:
意外と難問ですね

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ガタツキ音


Explanation:
"tizz" という英語が「取り乱した興奮状態」を表す言葉らしいので、そこから想像して、老朽化したパイプががたがたとがなり音を立てているような状況ではないでしょうか。訳として考えればがたつく音ですので「ガタツキ音」(?)自動車やシャッターなどについても言われる言い方のようです。もちろんひらがな書きも使われています。

HTH


    Reference: http://www.internetclub.ne.jp/IM/triz/soft_02.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sanwa-ss.co.jp/specialist/shutter_new/pdf/BigItem...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.