KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Face fly

Japanese translation: 非刺咬性バエ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Face fly
Japanese translation:非刺咬性バエ
Entered by: humbird

22:36 Jul 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Face fly
さまざまな害虫に関する文書を訳していますが、そのなかのハエの項です。
ショウジョウバエ、キンバエ、家バエ、黒バエとさまざまなハエがいますが、いったいこれは日本語のどれに相当するのでしょうか?
ご存知のかた、ぜひ教えてください。
humbird
非刺咬性バエ
Explanation:
眼の寄生虫で牛、羊、馬及び山羊に感染するテラジア症は、主としてイエバエ科の近縁種の非刺咬性バエ(英名:Face fly)Musca automnalisによって伝播されます(Greenberg 1973, Lancaster 1986, O’hara 1991, Stork 1979)。
http://www.flycontrol.jp/impact/jp/parasite.shtml

コリネバクテリウム Corynebacterium pyogenesによる夏季の乳房炎は、主としてイエバエ科の近縁種の刺咬性バエHydrotaea irritans(英名:Head fly)及びイエバエ科の近縁種の非刺咬性バエ(英名:Face fly)Musca automnalisによって伝播されます
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link. This is it, as the nomenclature matches exactly to my source material!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Musca autumnalis
yumom
3イエバエ科の近縁種 ムスカ・オータムナリス
Mika Jarmusz
3非刺咬性バエ
sumire


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face fly
非刺咬性バエ


Explanation:
眼の寄生虫で牛、羊、馬及び山羊に感染するテラジア症は、主としてイエバエ科の近縁種の非刺咬性バエ(英名:Face fly)Musca automnalisによって伝播されます(Greenberg 1973, Lancaster 1986, O’hara 1991, Stork 1979)。
http://www.flycontrol.jp/impact/jp/parasite.shtml

コリネバクテリウム Corynebacterium pyogenesによる夏季の乳房炎は、主としてイエバエ科の近縁種の刺咬性バエHydrotaea irritans(英名:Head fly)及びイエバエ科の近縁種の非刺咬性バエ(英名:Face fly)Musca automnalisによって伝播されます

sumire
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link. This is it, as the nomenclature matches exactly to my source material!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face fly
イエバエ科の近縁種 ムスカ・オータムナリス


Explanation:
まず学名を探すと、そこから和名が見つかることがあるようです。

Face fly - Musca autumnalis (DeGeer)
イエバエ科の近縁種(英名:Face fly)Musca autumnalis
ムスカ オータムナリス(Musca autumnalis)(イエバエ)
ムスカ・オータムナリス(Musca autumnalis)[フェース・フライズ(face flies)]

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face fly
Musca autumnalis


Explanation:
これもクロバエ科のハエと同様だと思います。イエバエ科の近縁種のハエの一種で和名はないようです。学名をそのまま表記することで、日本では通じるのでは?この学名をあえてカタカナ表記にする必要はないと思います。アルファベット表記ができない行政関係の申請書類の場合以外はかえって混乱の元でしょう。


    Reference: http://www.flycontrol.jp/impact/jp/eyes.shtml
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10