KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Cluster fly

Japanese translation: Pollenia rudis


22:37 Jul 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Cluster fly
前の質問と同じ、別のハエです。
humbird
Japanese translation:Pollenia rudis
Explanation:
和名は見つかりませんでしたが、クロバエ科Pollenia属のハエ、ということのようです。学名をそのまま記載すれば、学術論文などではOKだと思いますが。。。和名は逆に記載不要と思います。学名であれば、いずれの国の人も特定可能だと思います。和名で検索できないということは、使われていないということだと思いますので。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thank you for helpful link. Yes that nomenclature is listed in my source material. I must ask my client. The point is awarded to show my appreciation, instead of taking off this question.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pollenia rudis
yumom
3Pollenia rudis
Mika Jarmusz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cluster fly
Pollenia rudis


Explanation:
和名はわかりませんが、こちらに学名がありました。ご参考まで。
http://extension.entm.purdue.edu/publications/E-7.pdf

House fly - Musca domestica Linnaeus
Little house fly - Fannia canicularis Linnaeus
Blow flies - species of the family Calliphoridae
Fruit flies - species of the family Drosophilidae
Moth flies - species of the family Psychodidae
Phorid flies - species of the family Phoridae
Cluster fly - Pollenia rudis (Fabricus)

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluster fly
Pollenia rudis


Explanation:
和名は見つかりませんでしたが、クロバエ科Pollenia属のハエ、ということのようです。学名をそのまま記載すれば、学術論文などではOKだと思いますが。。。和名は逆に記載不要と思います。学名であれば、いずれの国の人も特定可能だと思います。和名で検索できないということは、使われていないということだと思いますので。


    Reference: http://furumusi.aez.jp/wiki.cgi?%A5%AF%A5%ED%A5%D0%A5%A8%B2%...
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for helpful link. Yes that nomenclature is listed in my source material. I must ask my client. The point is awarded to show my appreciation, instead of taking off this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: そうですね!
4 hrs