KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Drain fly

Japanese translation: チョウバエ

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drain fly
Japanese translation:チョウバエ
Entered by: humbird
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

23:31 Jul 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Drain fly
またひとつ出てきました。

Drain flies, which develop on the gelatin-like coating that forms in drains and pipes, often are eliminated ...

というものです。
humbird
チョウバエ
Explanation:
どうもご苦労様です。どうやらdrain fliesは俗称のようです。

http://www.varmentguard.com/pestlibrary/MOTH FLIES.pdf
Common Name: Moth Flies / drain flies / sewer flies
Scientific Name: Psychoda species (Family Psychodidae)

こちらのページにある「チョウバエ」でしょうか。

http://www.syo-k.co.jp/column/01backmushi.files/01backmushi-...
チョウバエの駆除
40代以上の方は、JRが国鉄時代、地方の駅のトイレがとても汚かったことを覚えておられるでしょう。強烈なアンモニア臭に目をしょぼつかせながら便器の前に立つと、壁面にぽつぽつと黒い物体。よく見ると蛾を小さくしたような虫、これがチョウバエです。その体が示すように英名ではmoth fly(蛾のようなハエ?)と呼ばれております。

 よく見かけるのはホシチョウバエ(psychoda alternata)とオオチョウバエ(Telmatoscopus albipunctatus)です。
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Local time: 23:30
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。学名で検索という提案、図星でした。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
3チョウバエ
Mika Jarmusz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain fly
チョウバエ


Explanation:
どうもご苦労様です。どうやらdrain fliesは俗称のようです。

http://www.varmentguard.com/pestlibrary/MOTH FLIES.pdf
Common Name: Moth Flies / drain flies / sewer flies
Scientific Name: Psychoda species (Family Psychodidae)

こちらのページにある「チョウバエ」でしょうか。

http://www.syo-k.co.jp/column/01backmushi.files/01backmushi-...
チョウバエの駆除
40代以上の方は、JRが国鉄時代、地方の駅のトイレがとても汚かったことを覚えておられるでしょう。強烈なアンモニア臭に目をしょぼつかせながら便器の前に立つと、壁面にぽつぽつと黒い物体。よく見ると蛾を小さくしたような虫、これがチョウバエです。その体が示すように英名ではmoth fly(蛾のようなハエ?)と呼ばれております。

 よく見かけるのはホシチョウバエ(psychoda alternata)とオオチョウバエ(Telmatoscopus albipunctatus)です。

Mika Jarmusz
Local time: 23:30
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。学名で検索という提案、図星でした。
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


Changes made by editors
Jul 5, 2008 - Changes made by humbird:
Edited KOG entry<a href="/profile/66245">humbird's</a> old entry - "Drain fly" » "チョウバエ"


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search