KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

linear plasmid DNA / nicked plasmid DNA

Japanese translation: 2)切れ目(ニック)を入れた、、、


15:14 Mar 11, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / molecular biology
English term or phrase: linear plasmid DNA / nicked plasmid DNA
This is about plasmid in manipulating genetic information (from introduction of academic journal) :

The supercoiled plasmid is separated from the linear and nicked plasmid DNA by ultra-centrifugation in a cesium chloride density gradient.

Are "線状プラスミドDNA" and "断片化したプラスミドDNA" common Japanese expression in this area?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Japanese translation:2)切れ目(ニック)を入れた、、、
Explanation:
下記の生物学辞典を開いて、"nicked"を入れて、用例をクリックする。
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
So sorry for late grading. I've been tied up with works coming in without any break to visit ProZ. I cannot find the standard translation for these two terms yet, but the concept of "プラスミドに切れ目を入れる" seems to be right for the nicked plasmid. "線状プラスミド" seems to be used in some document.
Many thanks for Maynard and snowbees.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12)切れ目(ニック)を入れた、、、snowbees
1螺旋状プラスミドDNA,
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
螺旋状プラスミドDNA,


Explanation:
DNA, as you should know, forms a double helix--hence the "coiled". But there is also the linearize (直線) form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some pages just use スーパーコイル.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jp.amershambiosciences.com/newsletter/ downstream/pdf/stream35.pdf says ¥"損傷した DNA、nicked DNA あるいはオープンな環状 DNA¥", so オープンな環状 might be another possibility.


    kobe.cool.ne.jp/hitokakera/dic/microbio_body.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1)linear plasmid dna /2) nicked plasmid dna
2)切れ目(ニック)を入れた、、、


Explanation:
下記の生物学辞典を開いて、"nicked"を入れて、用例をクリックする。


    Reference: http://lsd.lab.nig.ac.jp/WebLSD/lookup-j.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
So sorry for late grading. I've been tied up with works coming in without any break to visit ProZ. I cannot find the standard translation for these two terms yet, but the concept of "プラスミドに切れ目を入れる" seems to be right for the nicked plasmid. "線状プラスミド" seems to be used in some document.
Many thanks for Maynard and snowbees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajiv Arora
16 days
  -> Rajiv, Thanks for response.