KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Botany

blossom

Japanese translation: 開花(花が開く)、満開(になる)、花盛り(になる)


15:02 Mar 6, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany
English term or phrase: blossom
flora, spring season
jessie
Japanese translation:開花(花が開く)、満開(になる)、花盛り(になる)
Explanation:
Which one are you looking? Noun or verb?
If noun Japanese translations are either 開花 or 満開 or 花盛り.
If verb, it is either 開花する(花が開く) or 満開になるor花盛りになる。In my examples verbs are shown in ( )。
All happens in spring time, whether it is a flower trees (like cherry blossom) or flower plants (like tulips).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-07 01:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In last sentence, ¥"a¥" before flower trees is mistake.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2開花(花が開く)、満開(になる)、花盛り(になる)
humbird
5 +1hanaRyszard Matuszewski
5開花
Nobuo Kawamura
4zakwitanieagp124


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakwitanie


Explanation:
pora zakwitania

agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: this is not Japanese...
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hana


Explanation:
written in kanji: 花

to blossom: hana ga saku 花が咲く

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
開花


Explanation:
「花が開くこと」です

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
開花(花が開く)、満開(になる)、花盛り(になる)


Explanation:
Which one are you looking? Noun or verb?
If noun Japanese translations are either 開花 or 満開 or 花盛り.
If verb, it is either 開花する(花が開く) or 満開になるor花盛りになる。In my examples verbs are shown in ( )。
All happens in spring time, whether it is a flower trees (like cherry blossom) or flower plants (like tulips).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-07 01:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In last sentence, ¥"a¥" before flower trees is mistake.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
1 day4 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
17 days