KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

milestone

Japanese translation: マイルストーン(指標):mairu-suton(shihyou)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milestone
Japanese translation:マイルストーン(指標):mairu-suton(shihyou)
Entered by: Yoko Emori

22:14 Mar 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: milestone
Microsoft was able to hit all of its milestones this quarter, achieving 30% sequential growth in earnings.
Suekane
マイルストーン(指標):mairu-suton(shihyou)
Explanation:
I agree with all of the above, so this is just another proposal, one that I have used in my translations.
どれも適訳だと思いますが、私自身が使用したのは、マイルストーン(指標)です。
Selected response from:

Yoko Emori
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2マイルストーン(指標):mairu-suton(shihyou)
Yoko Emori
4達成目標
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4主要管理点Mike Sekine
4目標 mokuhyou
Timothy Takemoto
4$B=EMWLI8!"C#@.LI8(BApril
2マイルストーンxxxrya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$B=EMWLI8!"C#@.LI8(B


Explanation:
$BK\Mh$N0UL#$OF;I8$r<($9I8@P$G$9$,!"%S%8%M%9$G$O=EBg$J;v7o(B/$BL\I8!J$7$P$7$PM=;;!"%;!<%k%9!K$r;X$9!#(B

April
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: I can't read this....
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
目標 mokuhyou


Explanation:
I can't read what it says above
Microsoftは全ての目標に達成でき

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
主要管理点


Explanation:
might be of a business-specific definition.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
マイルストーン


Explanation:
First of all, I agree to all of those answers posted above.
In my sense, this word has a little bit of more meaning, which implies some (like favorable or neccessary) events or points that are understood without being stated. Although in this case, those answers above may be close enough, I hope the word of マイルストーン will be a wasei-eigo in a future. I've heard this word many times in different situations and still been struggling with it.
Good question! Correct me!

xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
マイルストーン(指標):mairu-suton(shihyou)


Explanation:
I agree with all of the above, so this is just another proposal, one that I have used in my translations.
どれも適訳だと思いますが、私自身が使用したのは、マイルストーン(指標)です。

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya: Good idea to use both of them with bracket.
5 days

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
11 days

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
達成目標


Explanation:
marketing slang

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183