KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

take breather

Japanese translation: 一服する


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a breather
Japanese translation:一服する
Entered by: Masato

18:58 Mar 7, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / market
English term or phrase: take breather
headline:
Markets take breather to absorb Greenspan comments, economic signals
Masato
一服する
Explanation:
ippuku suru is commonly used in this kind of case.

ippuku (一服) means to take a rest.

There are many examples in many web sites.
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
一服する、or 上げ一服 sounds fitting in this case
to express the situation after the rally which has gone
a few days.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1しばしの休息Chicago
5一服するMitsuko
4 +1景気過熱緩和mimichan
4休憩する・休息する
Philip Soldini
3ひと休みするxxxkashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
しばしの休息


Explanation:
Main Entry: breath·er
Pronunciation: 'brE-[th]&r
Function: noun
Date: 14th century

2 : a break in activity for rest or relief




    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Chicago
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: 書いている間に抜かされちゃった!This sounds a lot more natural. Wow, 14th century!
7 mins
  -> I think the 14th century definition of breather is "one who breathes". A modern insult is to call someone a "mouth breather".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
休憩する・休息する


Explanation:
The full phrase is "take a breather," which is shortened because it's a headline.

It means to take a rest or take a break in order to recover.

There're probably a million ways to phrase this in Japanese and I don't know which one would be best in this context, but it basically means 休憩する・休息する.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ひと休みする


Explanation:
informal to stop what you are doing for a short time in order to rest

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
景気過熱緩和


Explanation:
take breather = (景気過熱を)緩和させる

taking breather basically means taking a break but in this context it is likely to be slowing down.

Please click on the site below to see if I got what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.japan-investor.com/bnNewYork000602.html
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一服する


Explanation:
ippuku suru is commonly used in this kind of case.

ippuku (一服) means to take a rest.

There are many examples in many web sites.


    Reference: http://www.mainichi.co.jp/eye/feature/kabuka10k/200110/04-05...
    Reference: http://dailynews.yahoo.co.jp/fc/economy/honda_motor/news_sto...
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
一服する、or 上げ一服 sounds fitting in this case
to express the situation after the rally which has gone
a few days.