KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

trailing stop

Japanese translation: トレーリング・ストップ (利益確保型ストップ)


07:05 Mar 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / trading
English term or phrase: trailing stop
A trailing stop is simply an exit threshold that follows the rising price or falling
price in the case of short positions.
Masato
Japanese translation:トレーリング・ストップ (利益確保型ストップ)
Explanation:
sorry I misunderstood the question initially. This is it. Check the refs.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Ok, this seems reasonable, katakana-expression of the
original one with a japanese title 利益確保型 added
for explanation. There is no japanese word yet in
circulation to make its content understanble in itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1トレーリング・ストップ (利益確保型ストップ)Mike Sekine
4Son-giri, or Ri-guinyasue


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
トレーリング・ストップ (利益確保型ストップ)


Explanation:
sorry I misunderstood the question initially. This is it. Check the refs.


    Reference: http://www.stockblocks.com/intervest/hs116.htm
    Reference: http://www.tiag.ndirect.co.uk/win/trading/school/trade_schoo...
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Ok, this seems reasonable, katakana-expression of the
original one with a japanese title 利益確保型 added
for explanation. There is no japanese word yet in
circulation to make its content understanble in itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: http://www.orient-trade.co.jp/am/am06/am_113.html
16 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Son-giri, or Ri-gui


Explanation:
Traders' lexicon, (as I do not know the formal term) to give loss-cut (sonn-giri) and profit-making (ri-gui) limits to traders. Each company imposes different limits, and the head or a monitor follows the each trader' s short positions to check whether the traders are in line with the company's set limit.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8