KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

intraday chart

Japanese translation: 一日チャート


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intraday chart
Japanese translation:一日チャート
Entered by: Masato

06:15 Mar 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / trading
English term or phrase: intraday chart
I see "イントラデイ チャート" used sometimes, which, I don't think, is widely accepted yet.
1日チャート、or 日中チャート is what I hit upon, but I don't like each.
Would you suggest any other ideas?
Masato
1日チャート is widely accepted, it seems
Explanation:
three references for your viewing pleasure. I've used 1日チャート before in my translation, so if it's wrong I'd have to buy a nice rope and hang myself silly.

http://www.sun-inet.or.jp/‾cosumo/index_doku.htm
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Ok, I accept your advice.
一日チャート seems most proper as of now,
altough I expected to get some other candidates.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11日チャート is widely accepted, it seemsMike Sekine
3日中図表AyeJay


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1日チャート is widely accepted, it seems


Explanation:
three references for your viewing pleasure. I've used 1日チャート before in my translation, so if it's wrong I'd have to buy a nice rope and hang myself silly.

http://www.sun-inet.or.jp/‾cosumo/index_doku.htm


    Reference: http://help.yahoo.co.jp/help/jp/fin/guide/04_e.html
    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.jp/J_Coffee/nikkei225b.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Ok, I accept your advice.
一日チャート seems most proper as of now,
altough I expected to get some other candidates.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
日中図表


Explanation:
I like your 「日中チャート」, but if you want a lot of kanji, maybe you could stick 「図表」on there.

図表 = chart, diagram, etc.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2