KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

black deal

Japanese translation: 黒い


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black
Japanese translation:黒い
Entered by: Philip Soldini

12:39 Apr 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: black deal
I'm now currently translating user's guides for an online software application (it should be better represented as an application service provider). And in the pages describing how to setup DEALS, I ran into "black deal" as follows.

***
The Black Deal Status Bar provides quick info about the Deal currently displayed, including the Deal Name, Currency, Status, and if it’s Active or not (for verification purposes).
***

Does anyone familiar in this field possible advise me how best I translate this word set?
Yuichi Sakuma
黒い?
Explanation:
I'd have to see the status bar, but it may not be "Black Deal" Status Bar, but rather Black "Deal Status Bar," called so because it's black.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Yes, actually when I checked the screen shot of the application, there IS a black status bar showing the deal info.

This was very elementary question, but your comments were extremely helpful in reminding me of the importance that one needs to step back, look further to get the bigger picture.

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4黒い
Maynard Hogg
4 -1ブラックディール
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3黒い?
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
黒い?


Explanation:
I'd have to see the status bar, but it may not be "Black Deal" Status Bar, but rather Black "Deal Status Bar," called so because it's black.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Yes, actually when I checked the screen shot of the application, there IS a black status bar showing the deal info.

This was very elementary question, but your comments were extremely helpful in reminding me of the importance that one needs to step back, look further to get the bigger picture.

Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ブラックディール


Explanation:
software term

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Zero hits for ブラックディール at Google.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黒い


Explanation:
A grand total of six hits (including duplicates) for "black deal" at Google.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340