KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

Decisions often made at a higher level could be better made at a lower level.

Japanese translation: 管理者レベルで決定される事項であっても、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い場合がままあります。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Decisions often made at a higher level could be better made at a lower level.
Japanese translation:管理者レベルで決定される事項であっても、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い場合がままあります。
Entered by: Naomi Ota

13:16 May 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Decisions often made at a higher level could be better made at a lower level.
This will be used at a company.
MS
管理者レベルで決定される事項であっても、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い場合がままあります。
Explanation:
Omaeさんのくだけたヴァージョンを丁寧にしてみました。
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3管理者レベルで決定される事項であっても、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い場合がままあります。Naomi Ota
5管理者レベルでの決定事項は、実は現場レベルで決める方が良いYoshi Nakayama
5管理者レベルでの決定事項は、実は現場レベルで決める方が良いYoshi Nakayama
4上層部での意思決定の大半は下層部に任せたほうがよい。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4上層部で下される決断の大半は下層部に任せたほうが良い。Mike Sekine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上層部で下される決断の大半は下層部に任せたほうが良い。


Explanation:
my crack at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this one more dramatic effect:

管理職が下す決断の大半はヒラに任せたほうが良い。

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
管理者レベルでの決定事項は、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い


Explanation:
砕けて訳してます。

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
管理者レベルでの決定事項は、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い


Explanation:
砕けて訳してます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あれ、2回送信してる・・・すみません

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
管理者レベルで決定される事項であっても、実は現場レベルで決める方が良い場合がままあります。


Explanation:
Omaeさんのくだけたヴァージョンを丁寧にしてみました。

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN_Hi
20 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 days15 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days21 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上層部での意思決定の大半は下層部に任せたほうがよい。


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183