KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

alternative

Japanese translation: 代わりの、新興の、非主流の、前衛の、新参の、新鋭の、次世代の


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternative
Japanese translation:代わりの、新興の、非主流の、前衛の、新参の、新鋭の、次世代の
Entered by: tmmmrt

20:33 May 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: alternative
I understand what this word means, but it's always a difficult word for me to translate when it's used in, for example, the following context: "Siemens in talks with alternative micro chip supplier" or "British Telecomunications is about to make a E1.6 billion offer for the British alternative telecoms operator COLT."

Any suggestions? Thanks.
tmmmrt
United States
代わりの/新興の
Explanation:
最初の例文のalternativeは、「代わりの」という意味もあり得ると思います。ニュアンス的には、「今まで取引のなかった代わりのサプライヤー」という感じではないでしょうか。
一方、2つめの例文では、意味的には以下の訳語があてはまると思います。
新興の、非主流の、前衛の、新参の、新鋭の、・・・(この意味では「次世代の」も可能だと思います)。
以下のreferenceでは、Coltを「新興ローカルキャリア」と表現しています。
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers. All three helped more or less, but I am selecting Satoshi's answer because I liked many of his suggestions. The good explanation and reference were also a plus. 助かりました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2代わりの/新興の
Satoshi Yamada
4 +1"既存形式に全くとらわれない"
eter2ty
5second
Maynard Hogg
1 +2次世代
Tadayuki Hayashidani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"既存形式に全くとらわれない"


Explanation:
According to RandomHouse dictionary, the term "alternative" used in this context seems to mean: (1)

(1)(エネルギー・医学・環境保全などの分野で)既成の方法を排する反文化(counter culture)的立場からの取り組み.

(2)(1)のように取り組む人.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既存形式(方式)に全くとらわれない、既存のものに代わる新しい、代替的な、型にはまらない、(非伝統的で)新しい etc.

eter2ty
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: truly.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
次世代


Explanation:
It seems that "alternative" in this context means "replacing existing technologies". I think "次世代" is the most typical word used in that meaning.
You may also use "代替" as in "代替燃料(=alternative fuel)", but it does not have any meaning of "innovative", which "次世代" implies.


Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshi Nakayama
2 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
6 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Fuel,yes, but not in this context.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Also 代替 ex. alternative medicine 代替医療
1 day10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
代わりの/新興の


Explanation:
最初の例文のalternativeは、「代わりの」という意味もあり得ると思います。ニュアンス的には、「今まで取引のなかった代わりのサプライヤー」という感じではないでしょうか。
一方、2つめの例文では、意味的には以下の訳語があてはまると思います。
新興の、非主流の、前衛の、新参の、新鋭の、・・・(この意味では「次世代の」も可能だと思います)。
以下のreferenceでは、Coltを「新興ローカルキャリア」と表現しています。


    Reference: http://internet.impress.co.jp/usa/199904/199904_1.pdf
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers. All three helped more or less, but I am selecting Satoshi's answer because I liked many of his suggestions. The good explanation and reference were also a plus. 助かりました。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: correct answer for the given samples
9 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days21 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, alternative means one of ONLY two choices, but examples of flagrant misuse ("discuss the alternatives") are VERY easy to find among native English speakers.

An "alternative micro chip supplier" is a secondary or backup supplier--very important for those whose primary supplier is in Taiwan, where an earthquake wiped out dozens of fabs (semiconductor fabrication plants) a few years back.

"British alternative telecoms operator" is an example of the misuse mentioned above. Specifically, it means any "second string" telecom operator other BT. In Japan, there's NTT and then there are the "new common carriers (NCCs)".

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340