KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

young,edgy envelope pushers

Japanese translation: 限界に挑戦する人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope pusher
Japanese translation:限界に挑戦する人
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

02:50 May 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: young,edgy envelope pushers
We have built up a talents pool that mixes the voices of experience with young, edgy envelop pushers.
(Comment) I do not think those young guys are offering envelopes (with money inside) to bribe senior executives to get promotion. But then what does it mean ???
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
pushing the envelope
Explanation:
The meaning of "pushing the envelope" is to go beyond the limit, to do what was thought to be impossible. So, envelope pushers are people who try to do more than expected, to go beyond the limits of others or their own.

There is a nice explanation of the origin of this expression, see the link below.

Now, how to say it shortly in Japanese, that is another question.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Katalin. My profound thanks to your enlightening answer.
I learned something extraordinary today.
Aerodynamics ! I had never suspected that.
Thank you and good luck . Nobuo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pushing the envelope
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1不可能という定説に挑む人
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pushing the envelope


Explanation:
The meaning of "pushing the envelope" is to go beyond the limit, to do what was thought to be impossible. So, envelope pushers are people who try to do more than expected, to go beyond the limits of others or their own.

There is a nice explanation of the origin of this expression, see the link below.

Now, how to say it shortly in Japanese, that is another question.


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-pus1.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Katalin. My profound thanks to your enlightening answer.
I learned something extraordinary today.
Aerodynamics ! I had never suspected that.
Thank you and good luck . Nobuo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: 不可能に挑む人はどうでしょうか。
10 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day22 hrs

agree  kotobuki
3 days11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不可能という定説に挑む人


Explanation:
I detect a strong preference for 挑む over 挑戦する in these contexts.

I got the "The Right Stuff" right, but not the exact reference. This ex-mathematician had something more literal in mind: Chuck Yeager's breaking through the sound barrier (with a broken collar bone).

"Pushing the envelope" soon leads to "thinking outside the box"--i.e., 誤った常識を打ち破る just as many aeronautical engineers were convinced that the sound barrier could not be broken.

Edgy? It could mean 神経質 (story about knife-wielding shrink on the telly just now) or it could be a reference to "leading edge" (最先端を行く)--or in my case "bleeding edge" from all the times that I've been stung paying good money to beta-test buggy "upgrades."

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Miller
1 day16 hrs