KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

pbo

Japanese translation: 退職給付債務


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pbo
Japanese translation:退職給付債務
Entered by: acollins

04:48 May 30, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pbo
What does pbo stand for? How should I define it in Japanese?
acollins
Projected Benefit Obligation / 退職給付債務
Explanation:
acollins san

ご指定の分野が Bus/Financial なので、おそらく、Projected Benefit Obligationのことを尋ねられていると推察します。Projected Benefit Obligationとは退職給付債務のことです。2001年3月より、新たに導入された退職給付会計に関する用語です。退職時点の支払い予定金額のうち、期末までに発生していると考えられる金額分を、時間価値を(一定の割引率に基づき)考慮した上で計算した金額のことを意味します。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 05:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嵐闍煌 - 文字化けしてしまったようです。ひらがなになおすと、「よていきんがく」。
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7More context would helpMike Sekine
4 +3Projected Benefit Obligation / 退職給付債務
ejprotran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
More context would help


Explanation:
but here are some options:

PbO Lead Oxide
PBO Packed By Owner (shipping label)
PBO Paraburdoo, Western Australia, Australia - Paraburdoo (Airport Code)
PBO Penicillin in Beeswax
PBO Performance Based Organization
PBO Plan, Build and Operate
PBO Polarized Born-Oppenheimer
PBO Polymorphic Buffer Overflow (security attack)
PBO Program & Budget Office
PBO Projected Benefit Obligation (accounting)
PBO Projected Benefit Obligation (pension plan accounting)
PBO Property Book Officer
PBO Publiekrechtelijke Bedrijfsorganisatie



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is so funny, though. :-)
19 mins
  -> useful tool though! :>

agree  Kaori Myatt: good reference!
46 mins

agree  kokuritsu: Yeah, "Projected Benefit Obligation" is the phrase the asker is looking for as far as his/her expertise is concerned.
1 hr

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Giggle
8 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan: *sigh*
11 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: thanks for the site
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Projected Benefit Obligation / 退職給付債務


Explanation:
acollins san

ご指定の分野が Bus/Financial なので、おそらく、Projected Benefit Obligationのことを尋ねられていると推察します。Projected Benefit Obligationとは退職給付債務のことです。2001年3月より、新たに導入された退職給付会計に関する用語です。退職時点の支払い予定金額のうち、期末までに発生していると考えられる金額分を、時間価値を(一定の割引率に基づき)考慮した上で計算した金額のことを意味します。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 05:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嵐闍煌 - 文字化けしてしまったようです。ひらがなになおすと、「よていきんがく」。

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yeah, I guess you've hit the mark. Good job!
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota: I'm impressed!
3 hrs

agree  yamamoto
8 hrs