KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

treasury rate

Japanese translation: 短期 not necessary the only option


01:32 Jun 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: treasury rate
Came from the finance glosaries
mimichan
Japanese translation:短期 not necessary the only option
Explanation:
at least in the US context, where

treasury bill: 短期国債
treasury note: 中期国債
treasury bond: 長期国債

国債利率 is right, however.

some privately owned companies also refer to their 自己株式利率 as treasury rate, but this is rare. Depends on the context, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2短期 not necessary the only optionMike Sekine
5 +1(短期)国債(利)率
ejprotran


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(短期)国債(利)率


Explanation:
(短期)国債(利)率
(短期)割引国債(利)率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 02:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why I put these parentheses was that TR could be short/middle/long terms as you see.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day33 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
短期 not necessary the only option


Explanation:
at least in the US context, where

treasury bill: 短期国債
treasury note: 中期国債
treasury bond: 長期国債

国債利率 is right, however.

some privately owned companies also refer to their 自己株式利率 as treasury rate, but this is rare. Depends on the context, I suppose.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Right. That's a logical argument. We need a further context. Also want to know
2 days12 hrs

agree  zwcorp
4 days