KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

accrued line cost

Japanese translation: 未払い


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line cost
Japanese translation:未払い
Entered by: mkj

02:20 Jun 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: accrued line cost
Accounts payable and accrued line cost (under current liabilities)

part of a consolidated balance sheet
mkj
United States
経過ラインコスト(未払ラインコスト)
Explanation:
どちらも聞いたことがあります。これも会社によるのではないでしょうか?あまり経済関連は専門ではないのですが…。
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
TentenさんとAdさん、どうもありがとうございました。結局何のラインのことかわかりませんでしたが、そういう時は苦肉の策で(翻訳者の知恵?)で、下手に訳さずカタカナ表示をした方が良いのかもしれませんね。次の機会もよろしく!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1見越し回線費用Ad Timmering
2 +1経過ラインコスト(未払ラインコスト)
Tenten D
2経過ラインコスト(未払ラインコスト)
Tenten D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
見越し回線費用


Explanation:
Mkj,

Depending on what sort of company it is the meaning of "line" might be different, but if we're talking about telecoms (as for example the reference does) I think this might be ok. For a factory line this might be 生産ライン or for a railway it might be 路線運用 or something of the like. Accrued costs are 見越し費用 anyway.

Regards, Ad.


    Reference: http://www.biz.uiowa.edu/henry/WCOM_2001.pdf
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
経過ラインコスト(未払ラインコスト)


Explanation:
どちらも聞いたことがあります。これも会社によるのではないでしょうか?あまり経済関連は専門ではないのですが…。

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
TentenさんとAdさん、どうもありがとうございました。結局何のラインのことかわかりませんでしたが、そういう時は苦肉の策で(翻訳者の知恵?)で、下手に訳さずカタカナ表示をした方が良いのかもしれませんね。次の機会もよろしく!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yes. Another possibility is "未払い回線費用".
1 day15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
経過ラインコスト(未払ラインコスト)


Explanation:
どちらも聞いたことがあります。これも会社によるのではないでしょうか?あまり経済関連は専門ではないのですが…。

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25