KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

selling outright

Japanese translation: 売り切る


04:46 Jun 7, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: selling outright
Though Fuji Xerox had intended to sell the 914 copier outright, at Rank Xerox's insistence it implemented Xerox's trademark rental system.

辞書には"buy outright"で「即金で買う」というのがありましたが、ここではレンタル方式との比較として売り切り方式で販売すると言っているような気がします。この解釈と「売り切り」という言葉でいいかどうかについて、教えていただけないでしょうか?
Satoshi Yamada
Japanese translation:売り切る
Explanation:
Satoshiさんの解釈で正しいかと思われます。ここでは、outrightを熟語の一部として捉えるのでなく、結果的にコピー機を「完全に」売ってしまう(売り切ってしまう)というようなニュアンスで捉えた方が解釈しやすような気がします。参考サイトをチェックしてみてください。

Satoshi:)

Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4売り切る
ejprotran
5販売するSatoshi OTSUKA


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
販売する


Explanation:
ゼロックスのような会社が作っているものはリースで顧客に提供する場合が非常に多く、その際には期限がきたら

Satoshi OTSUKA
Japan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
売り切る


Explanation:
Satoshiさんの解釈で正しいかと思われます。ここでは、outrightを熟語の一部として捉えるのでなく、結果的にコピー機を「完全に」売ってしまう(売り切ってしまう)というようなニュアンスで捉えた方が解釈しやすような気がします。参考サイトをチェックしてみてください。

Satoshi:)




    Reference: http://www.biwa.ne.jp/keibun/data/kake_200203_08.pdf
ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  yamamoto
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
21 hrs

agree  Tenten D
2 days7 hrs