KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

serious

Japanese translation: まじめな


07:00 Aug 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: serious
Serious people/companies that adopted the launcher technology during the course of its development.
kedaco
Japanese translation:まじめな
Explanation:
この文の場合は「くそまじめな」ぐらいの訳がbetterと思料いたしますが・・・
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14真剣な、熱心なmkj
5 +2まじめな
Nobuo Kawamura
4本気で(まともな)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
まじめな


Explanation:
この文の場合は「くそまじめな」ぐらいの訳がbetterと思料いたしますが・・・

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 「くそまじめ」は本質を突いていると思います。
22 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: マジで
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本気で(まともな)


Explanation:
試訳:
「ランチャーテクノロジーの発展段階でそれを採用した本気でまともな人たちや企業」

Serious: まじめ、真剣、まとも、本気

Ref. Shogakukan-Random House E-J Dictionary
Kodansha 日本語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「発展段階」または「開発段階」

¥"Serious¥" はこの場合「本当にやる気の有る」とも訳せます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Ms. mkj¥'s answer (cont¥'d.):
Most companies are 「真剣で熱心」or they will be sorted out of the market quickly. Here, what the writer means are persons and companies that are ¥"wholeheartedly serious,¥" ¥"totally committed to a mission,¥" and ¥"go all out for any potential progress.¥" These are the connotations that I inferred from this use of ¥"serious.¥" To repeat, nearly everyone on the market is serioous: our money and survival are at stake, and that includes us, freelance translators. But, there is ¥"serious¥" and ¥"serious.¥" That¥'s what I infer. I may well be mistaken.

Shinya

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
真剣な、熱心な


Explanation:
As you may already know, <serious> can mean a lot of different things.

I'm not totally sure of the context, so it could be one of the following;
1) 真剣な (earnest)in a sense that they were serious about improving their work situation by adopting the new technology.
2) 熱心な (eager) in a sense that they were eager to improve their work situation by adopting the launcher tech. It could also mean that they were eager believers of the new technology.
3) 真面目な (serious) in a sense that they listened to somebody's advice and adopted the new technology.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
19 mins

agree  Mitsuko
26 mins

agree  thepooh21
46 mins

agree  xxxjsl: Most fits to the context above
4 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson
9 hrs

agree  gschmitt21
9 hrs

agree  ykamada: 真剣に取り組む人々や企業が
15 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I would choose these suggestios. Simple and objective.
19 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
20 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: I, too, am in agreement with Ms. mkj's erudie explication of "serious." However, in some situations like this, most companies are 「本気」
21 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day40 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 day55 mins

agree  yamamoto
3 days1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg
3 days6 hrs