KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

watchdog

Japanese translation: 監視機関


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchdog
Japanese translation:監視機関
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

08:24 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: watchdog
An authority or government department that have supervisory power. Is 番犬
used in these types of circumstances also?
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
監視機関
Explanation:
If it's goverment organisation, 監視機関(Kanshi kikan) would be better.
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1監視機関Naomi Ota
5お目付け役
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
お目付け役


Explanation:
might be more appropreate....

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
監視機関


Explanation:
If it's goverment organisation, 監視機関(Kanshi kikan) would be better.


Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
19 mins