KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

start-up (company/firm)

Japanese translation: 新興企業


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start-up firm
Japanese translation:新興企業
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

10:08 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / International trade
English term or phrase: start-up (company/firm)
Infant industry is a common term used in international trade to describe industries that receive special protection from governments. These protective measures are often in the form of import tariffs. Non-tariff measures are also sometimes employed. The purpose of these tariffs are to provide cash flow to industries that might otherwise faile, if they had to compete against already established firms. The Japanese term for this expression is 幼稚産業.

In parallel to term "infant industry" I am tempted to use the expression 幼稚企業 for the above glossary entry, but would like your input before it is entered.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
スタートアップ企業、新興企業
Explanation:
カリフォルニア州サン・マテオに本拠を置く小さなインタ−ネット【新興企業(start-up)】である

Napster は、その所有する MusicShare ソフトウェアをインタ−ネット・ユ−ザ−が無料でダウンロ−ドできるようにしている。

http://www.softic.or.jp/lib/cases/riaa_v_napster.htm

-----------------------------------------------------------

さらに,これらの研究の過程を通して,技術指向【スタートアップ企業】の在り方について考察する.

Also, the start-up company utilizing these technologies in the practical field is introduced in the talk.

http://www.i.kyoto-u.ac.jp/‾cce/danwa01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

サン,【スタートアップ企業】の支援プログラム「Sun Startup Accelerator」を開始

http://www.zdnet.co.jp/eweek/0101/23/01012311.html

-----------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps a little.
Nakamura
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Well, this time I will move with the herd, but avoid the katakana rendering, as I believe the fundamental notion of a "start-up" is hardly foreign to Japan. Certainly Nobuo's rendering would also be suitable, but it does not appear to have the common acceptance of 新興企業.

Is this short for 新期振興企業?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5スタートアップ企業、新興企業
Hidenori Nakamura
5創業期の企業
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
創業期の企業


Explanation:
(参考)
loss during start-up period「創業期の損失」
spirit of start-up period「創業期の精神」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
スタートアップ企業、新興企業


Explanation:
カリフォルニア州サン・マテオに本拠を置く小さなインタ−ネット【新興企業(start-up)】である

Napster は、その所有する MusicShare ソフトウェアをインタ−ネット・ユ−ザ−が無料でダウンロ−ドできるようにしている。

http://www.softic.or.jp/lib/cases/riaa_v_napster.htm

-----------------------------------------------------------

さらに,これらの研究の過程を通して,技術指向【スタートアップ企業】の在り方について考察する.

Also, the start-up company utilizing these technologies in the practical field is introduced in the talk.

http://www.i.kyoto-u.ac.jp/‾cce/danwa01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

サン,【スタートアップ企業】の支援プログラム「Sun Startup Accelerator」を開始

http://www.zdnet.co.jp/eweek/0101/23/01012311.html

-----------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps a little.
Nakamura


    Reference: http://www.i.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~cce/danwa01.html
    Reference: http://www.softic.or.jp/lib/cases/riaa_v_napster.htm
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Well, this time I will move with the herd, but avoid the katakana rendering, as I believe the fundamental notion of a "start-up" is hardly foreign to Japan. Certainly Nobuo's rendering would also be suitable, but it does not appear to have the common acceptance of 新興企業.

Is this short for 新期振興企業?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mike Sickler: Very nice
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  thepooh21
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  kotobuki
2 days21 mins
  -> Thank you.