KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

From BIC Code

Japanese translation: 銀行識別コード, BICコード


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIC Code
Japanese translation:銀行識別コード, BICコード
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:47 Jan 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Letter of Credit
English term or phrase: From BIC Code
Bank personalization maintenance
sandhya_k
銀行識別コード, BICコード
Explanation:
BIC is the abbreviation of "Bank Identifier Code". It is "銀行識別コード" or "BICコード" in Japanese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, you don¥'t have to be bothered by the ¥"repetition¥" of ¥"code¥" when we use ¥"Bank Identifier Code¥". It is common in English, as we say ¥"PIN number¥". Apparently, ¥"PIN¥" is the abbreviation of ¥"personal identification number¥", but they say ¥"PIN number¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imes.boj.or.jp/iso/gijiroku/h11/gi990525.pdf

In this PDF file, Bank of Japan (日本銀行) defines ¥"Bank Identifier Code¥" as ¥"銀行識別コード¥", so this translation could be regarded as official.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1銀行識別コード, BICコードxxxjsl
4金融機関識別コードhirosatoh


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
銀行識別コード, BICコード


Explanation:
BIC is the abbreviation of "Bank Identifier Code". It is "銀行識別コード" or "BICコード" in Japanese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, you don¥'t have to be bothered by the ¥"repetition¥" of ¥"code¥" when we use ¥"Bank Identifier Code¥". It is common in English, as we say ¥"PIN number¥". Apparently, ¥"PIN¥" is the abbreviation of ¥"personal identification number¥", but they say ¥"PIN number¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imes.boj.or.jp/iso/gijiroku/h11/gi990525.pdf

In this PDF file, Bank of Japan (日本銀行) defines ¥"Bank Identifier Code¥" as ¥"銀行識別コード¥", so this translation could be regarded as official.



    Reference: http://www.boj.or.jp/down/siryo/98/ron9808b.pdf
    Reference: http://home4.highway.ne.jp/lulu/topics/topics10.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: I would just use "BICコード
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
金融機関識別コード


Explanation:
証券市場の国際化に対応するため証券保管振替機構(Japan Securities Depository Center, Inc.)が策定/採用した国際標準に準拠した日本標準システムの中のコードシステム:金融機関識別コード(Bank Identifier Code).
このシステムでは、取引の相手方、決済の相手方等関係者をコードによって識別する必要があり、S.W.I.F.T.(Society for Worldwide interbank Financial Telecommunication)ネットワークにおいて標準的に使用されている金融機関識別コードの体系.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け:the first line should read as:証券市場の国際化に対応するため証券保管振替機構¥(Japan Securities Depository Center, Inc.)が策定/採用した国際標準に準拠した日本標準システムの中のコードシステム:金融機関識別コード(Bank Identifier Codes).


    Reference: http://www.jasdac.com/finance/s02.html
hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 63