KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

sovereign credits

Japanese translation: 国債


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sovereign credits
Japanese translation:国債
Entered by: kokuritsu

11:03 Mar 31, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sovereign credits
SOVEREIGN CREDITS
Markets: Activity thin on Friday with Thanksgiving reducing activity. Closed at 60.50, slightly firmer. Turkey maintains a firm bid, with the government's draft law to meet EU criteria on human rights likely aiding sentiment further.
The bill will be presented to parliament tomorrow.
The 2030 issue closed at 78.56 on Friday.
cinefil
Japan
国債
Explanation:
In a strict sense, "sovereign credit" means "a borrowing guaranteed by the government of a sovereign state."

Therefore in a context shown in the asker's text, 国債(=government-issued bonds) is generally and widely accepted.

Hence "The 2030 issue" in the same text means 「2030年物トルコ国債」.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also safely say 「ソ¥ブリン債」, although the term was once used in Japan to mean ¥"junk bonds¥" or ¥"high-yield bonds.¥"
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1国債
kokuritsu
5ソヴリンもの債権
Nobuo Kawamura
5ソブリン信用xxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ソブリン信用


Explanation:
"sovereign credit rating" is "ソブリン格付け".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled answer: ソ¥ブリン信用

¥"sovereign credit rating¥" is ¥"ソ¥ブリン格付け¥".



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83%5C%83u%83%8A%83%93%90M%97...
    Reference: http://www.citibank.co.jp/info/magazine/020423.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ソヴリンもの債権


Explanation:
忠実に翻訳すれば「対ソヴリン与信」
実務的には「ソヴリンもの」
ただ翻訳者が翻訳発注者を意識した場合には「ソヴリンもの債権」ぐらいが無難かと思料いたします。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国債


Explanation:
In a strict sense, "sovereign credit" means "a borrowing guaranteed by the government of a sovereign state."

Therefore in a context shown in the asker's text, 国債(=government-issued bonds) is generally and widely accepted.

Hence "The 2030 issue" in the same text means 「2030年物トルコ国債」.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also safely say 「ソ¥ブリン債」, although the term was once used in Japan to mean ¥"junk bonds¥" or ¥"high-yield bonds.¥"

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hypolano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias tanto!