KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

Convenor

Japanese translation: 議長


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convenor
Japanese translation:議長
Entered by: Tenten D

08:24 Jul 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Convenor
Convenor of Education and Development Committee.

召集者と辞書にあるのですが、ピンと来ません。ゲストでタイトルがこうなっているのですが、・・・。
Tenten D
United Kingdom
議長
Explanation:
教育開発委員会議長とでもなりますか。Eijiroでは
Convenor = convener
【名】 会議{かいぎ}[委員会{いいんかい}]の議長{ぎちょう}
とありますので。
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5招集者
Nobuo Kawamura
3議長
Manako Ihaya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
議長


Explanation:
教育開発委員会議長とでもなりますか。Eijiroでは
Convenor = convener
【名】 会議{かいぎ}[委員会{いいんかい}]の議長{ぎちょう}
とありますので。


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
招集者


Explanation:
たとえば臨時国会を召集する Convene an extraordinary session of the Diet.
召集する職権を有する人は convener or convenorです。上記の委員会の場合、常識的に考えれば議長が召集するのが通常でしょうが、議長に事故あるときあるいは議長に懈怠あるときは別の者が召集できるルールとなっているはずです。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505