KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

purchase order

Japanese translation: 注文(書)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchase order
Japanese translation:注文(書)
Entered by: cinefil

03:30 Nov 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: purchase order
The document one party issues when ordering a product/service, and through this PO make itself liable for the payment.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
注文(書)
Explanation:
注文(書)、発注(書)
注文:chuumon、発注:hacchuu
購入指図書 

注文書 is most frequectly used, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 03:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see URL below
http://japan.elsevier.com/editorial/authsubmission_faq.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. I am still not sure that this is the right answer, as this can be a simple order sheet, while the PO is a bit different. Anyway, I will use this now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6注文(書)
cinefil
5発注確認書
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
注文(書)


Explanation:
注文(書)、発注(書)
注文:chuumon、発注:hacchuu
購入指図書 

注文書 is most frequectly used, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 03:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see URL below
http://japan.elsevier.com/editorial/authsubmission_faq.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
Thank you. I am still not sure that this is the right answer, as this can be a simple order sheet, while the PO is a bit different. Anyway, I will use this now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirosatoh
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mariko Kobayashi
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ykamada
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MNakata45
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
13 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
発注確認書


Explanation:
In many instances mutual agreement to sell/purchse based on offer/acceptance has already been made prior to the issue of PO through verbal communication, fax, e-mail etc., which constitutes closing of sell/purchase agreement under the commercial codes or civil codes. PO is a document to confirm such agreement.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505