KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

(カ

Japanese translation: 株式会社


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(カ
Japanese translation:株式会社
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

21:49 Nov 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: (カ
You know the little "(カ" that appears on one's bank statement after the names of companies that have transferred money into one's account? I've always assumed this to stand for (株式会社.

Could someone verify this?
Anchoy
United States
株式会社
Explanation:
Yes, I do verify this.
カ)in case of 株式会社XXXXX
(カ in case of XXXXX株式会社
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2株式会社
Nobuo Kawamura
4I think you are right
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
株式会社


Explanation:
Yes, I do verify this.
カ)in case of 株式会社XXXXX
(カ in case of XXXXX株式会社

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: yeah, those maekabu, atokabu company names... ;-)
3 mins
  -> Your long sntence inquiry is puzzling me on this otherwise clear Sunday morning !

agree  Maynard Hogg
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are right


Explanation:
As I remember I used to see the company names on bank statements written in katakana, too, so (カ should be short for カブシキガイシャ

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163