KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

Drive, Leadership, Farsightedness, Innovation

Japanese translation: やる気、リーダーシップ、先見性、革新性


09:54 Sep 3, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Drive, Leadership, Farsightedness, Innovation
Four human characteristics. Please translate in the same order. Thank you
Nabil Baradey
Japanese translation:やる気、リーダーシップ、先見性、革新性
Explanation:
Again, a very straightforward translation.

Drive could also be 覇気.
Leadership could also be 指導性 or 主導力.

Does this answer your question? It sounds so simple that I am wondering if these words appear in any particular context that gives them some special meaning.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2やる気、リーダーシップ、先見性、革新性sigmalanguage
5やる気、指導力、先見性、革新性yuzouren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive, leadership, farsightedness, innovation
やる気、リーダーシップ、先見性、革新性


Explanation:
Again, a very straightforward translation.

Drive could also be 覇気.
Leadership could also be 指導性 or 主導力.

Does this answer your question? It sounds so simple that I am wondering if these words appear in any particular context that gives them some special meaning.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  casey
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive, leadership, farsightedness, innovation
やる気、指導力、先見性、革新性


Explanation:
積極性、指導力、先見性、革新性


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Joe L, michiko tsumura