KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

equity and debt interests

Japanese translation: 株式と債権


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity and debt interests
Japanese translation:株式と債権
Entered by: sasuke

02:05 Feb 22, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: equity and debt interests
By the time X had recieved Japanese approval, the company had raised a total of around $40 million, having just completed its Series E round in 2004. Y had provided much of X's venture funding, and Z had both equity and debt interests in the company, with the equity eventually passing to Boston Corp. after it acquired Z.
sasuke
株式と債権
Explanation:
Zは会社の株式と債権の持ち主。即ち、株主及び債権者である。今回の場合、Interestは利子ではなく、所有(持分)にあたります。Zは吸収されたあと、株式の持分・債券の所有はBoston Corp.に譲渡。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-24 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be 債券 and not 債権。Careless mistake on my part. Apologies. 債券 = Bond or debt instrument, 債権 = debt or indebtedness.
Selected response from:

ayaku
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2株式と債権ayaku
4持分と債務の利子
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3エクイティファイナンスおよびデットファイナンスからの収益(利益)cyokomaka
3株式、債券等の持分
william taylor


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
持分と債務の利子


Explanation:
この場合、equityは持分ではないでしょうか。Zが会社における持分と負債の利子の両方を持っていて、Boston CorpによってZを吸収した後、持分がそのままBoston Corpによって引き継がれた、という意味だと思います。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/債務
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debt

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
株式、債券等の持分


Explanation:
Disclaimer:
I am not a native speaker.
However this interest is not 利子 and I believe the word interest here has the same relation with both equity (株式) and debt (債券) and this should be expressed in the translation.


william taylor
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
株式と債権


Explanation:
Zは会社の株式と債権の持ち主。即ち、株主及び債権者である。今回の場合、Interestは利子ではなく、所有(持分)にあたります。Zは吸収されたあと、株式の持分・債券の所有はBoston Corp.に譲渡。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-24 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be 債券 and not 債権。Careless mistake on my part. Apologies. 債券 = Bond or debt instrument, 債権 = debt or indebtedness.

Example sentence(s):
  • A社が発行した株式と債権を購入した
ayaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: not 債権, but 債券
17 hrs
  -> You're correct. 債券=bonds, 債権=debt, indebtedness. I should be more careful when using 変換

agree  Yutaka Kawasaki: I think it should be 債権.
1 day3 hrs
  -> William is correct. I used 債権 by mistake. In this particular situation, debt refers to 債券.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
エクイティファイナンスおよびデットファイナンスからの収益(利益)


Explanation:
"equity"と"debt"と並んでいるからには、やはりエクイティファイナンスとデットファイナンスを意味すのでは?ということは、"interest"も利息だとか持分ではなくて、そこから上がってくる利益と解するのが妥当だと思います。

cyokomaka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese