KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

Executive summary

Japanese translation: エグゼクティブ・サマリー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive summary
Japanese translation:エグゼクティブ・サマリー
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:07 Aug 9, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Executive summary
米国企業の経営計画を要約した、潜在的投資家に見せる文書。
Troy Fowler
United States
エグゼクティブ・サマリー
Explanation:
executive summary: エグゼクティブ・サマリー
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1役員用要約
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1エグゼクティブ・サマリーxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
エグゼクティブ・サマリー


Explanation:
executive summary: エグゼクティブ・サマリー


    Reference: http://www.infoshop-japan.com/study/ial18824_polyurethane_ch...
    Reference: http://www.yafo.or.jp/self/self1/self1_html/exective%20summa...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: 概要 is also very common in Japanese but slightly different meaning. I like the katakana answer.
5 mins
  -> thanks

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
役員用要約


Explanation:
Actually it is not exclusively for board members but for those high echelon executives who have limited time to read reports/proposals etc.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swordfish: I agree with this than the katakana answer
2 days21 hrs